David Lee – ‚Breaking Light‘ Vernissage


The Exhibition

– Breaking Light –

In this exposé of David’s most recent collection, we present his ability to create a dark, yet uplifting narrative in his pieces. From the discipline he uses his mediums and the imagination they are drawn from.

David’s works are emotional and atmospheric responses to people and their environment. There is a wonderful spontaneity to his practice and he has developed a personal style which is very unique.

Vernissage: 20:00 – 22:00 / 28.04.2018

Exhibition dates: 28.04.2018 – 23.05.2018

Curated by:  LMW

art.at.aka.in.berlin@gmail.com
www.akaberlin.com

————————————————– —————

The Artist

– David Lee –

David was born in Galway, Ireland in 1990.
David left college to pursue his art career at the age of 19.
He is self-taught, so his approach is non-traditional and has no limitations.

He is drawn to figurative work and his paintings have a distinct flavor of the past with a sense of nostalgia. He paints using palette knives and brushes, in an impressionistic style.

David has been receiving a growing amount of attention by exhibiting his works in cultural institutions such as the RDS (Royal Dublin Society). Being part of ‚Art Source 2015 – 2017‘.

David’s painting is more luring than ever.

Contact and social media:

Email: davidleeartist@gmail.com
Instagram: @daveleeart
Facebook: @ davidleeartist1

Datum/Zeit
Date(s) - 28/04/2018 - 23/05/2018
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Veranstaltungsort
AKA
PFLUGERSTRASSE 6
Berlin

www.akaberlin.com
https://www.facebook.com/aka.in.berlin

Lade Karte ...